PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy outlines how DMG Solicitors will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in the course of its business as a law firm.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we uploaded the revised policy. This policy was last updated on 11th November 2020.

 

What kinds of personal information we collect

We collect personal information such as names, addresses, contact details, occupations, bank account details for payment, evidence of source of funds (in some cases) and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing services and meeting our legal obligations as practitioners.

We collect personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related services or through any contact with us (e.g. telephone or email). As much as possible, we will endeavour to collect personal information from you directly. We may collect information from third parties where you have authorised this, or the information is publicly available.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

Why we collect personal information and how we use personal information

We collect personal information to:

  • contact you

  • verify your identity

  • provide our legal services to you

  • engage third parties on your behalf (for example, to instruct a Barrister)

  • comply with the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009

  • comply with other legal and statutory obligations

  • administer general business, accounting and legal functions

 

You may choose not to provide your personal information. However, if you do not agree to provide information to us, we may be unable to satisfy our legal obligations and we may be unable to act for you or provide you with legal services. Furthermore, we may require your personal information in order to properly advise you or provide legal services to you.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services and/or

  • other people or agencies who are involved in your matters

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (for example, auditors or regulatory authorities)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law

  • any other person for whom you authorise disclosure

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (and the Privacy Act 2020 from December 2020), you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

To access or correct your personal information please email us at dgadmin@dmgsolicitors.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.